Navigation
Home Page

Co-Opted Governors

Reverend Mike Redshaw

Term of Office: March 2021 - March 2024

Link Governor responsible for: RE; EAL; Looked After Children (LAC)

I have been the Methodist Minister for Stapenhill for 5 years  and as a part of  getting involved in the community I became a governor at this school 5 years  ago,  I visit regularly for school assemblies and thoroughly enjoy my association with the school, pupils and staff .  I believe that Stapenhill is a very special area and I count it as an enormous privilege to serve its people through the chapel and the school.

Mr Mike Taylor

Term of Office: March 2018 - Jan 2022

Chair of Leadership & Management Committee

Link Governor responsible for: Health & Safety; History; ICT

Having lived in Burton for much of his life, Mike currently lives in Winshill, is married with two children aged 7 and 10, and has been a Co-opted governor at River View since March 2018. He speaks French and Spanish, and is an IT freelancer who specialises in the fields of business continuity and crisis management.

Mr Simon Smithson

Term of Office: November 2020 - November 2023

Vice Chair of Finance Committee

Vice Chair of Teaching & Learning

Link Governor : Maths; PSHE; RSE; P4C

Partner of Mrs J Smithson - Teacher

Top